Home Products Pricing Updates Support About Us
 Market Research Surveys 360° Feedback Surveys General Surveys

Privacy Statement

   

Application of this Privacy Statement

Dipolar Pty Ltd (“we”, “us” or “our”) has adopted the National Privacy Principles and developed this Privacy Statement which applies to the privacy of personal information collected through this website (“Site”).

By accessing and using our Site or by submitting information to us, you consent to our collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Collection and use of submitted information

We may collect and retain personal and other information about you (“submitted information”) when (a) you send us an email; or (b) you complete and submit an online form or (c) a third party submits information about you to us.

It is not practicable for submitted information to be provided to us anonymously. However, where appropriate you may use traditional means of communication to provide information to us anonymously.

The submitted information which we retain may include your email address and personal or other information. You acknowledge and agree that submitted information may be used and disclosed by us to the extent authorised by you or reasonably required in connection with the operation of our businesses and our compliance with the provisions of any applicable laws.

Except to the extent necessary for the operation of our business or as authorised by you, we will not use or disclose submitted information for any other purpose.

We will take reasonable steps to implement and maintain security precautions. However, we are unable to guarantee that unauthorised access to information submitted to us will not occur, either during transmission of that information or after we receive that information.

If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to permanently destroy or de-identify that information. You acknowledge that our back-up procedures may make it impractical to locate and destroy or de-identify copies of your personal information which are stored off-line or in a form which does not readily permit location and modification of data.

If you submit information to any other site accessed through a link from our Site, the privacy principles applying to any information you submit to that site are outside our control. You should check the privacy policies of any other site before submitting information to that site.

Collection and use of cookies & clickstream data

We may use cookies in connection with your use of the Site (a cookie is a small amount of data that is placed on your computer when you visit our Site). We may use cookies to track the pages you have visited or for other purposes but we will not attempt to identify you or disclose personal information relating to your use of the Site to third parties.

When you visit our Site, our servers record (i) your server (IP) address and machine name; (ii) the date and time of visit to this Site and time spent on particular pages; (iii) pages accessed and documents downloaded; (iv) the number of bytes transmitted and received for each request; (v) the previous site or page visited; (vi) the search engine and keywords used;(vii) any linked referral; and (viii) the type of browser used and its operating system (collectively called “clickstream data”).

We may examine clickstream data to determine the traffic through the server as well as access levels to specific pages. No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities from clickstream data except in the circumstances specified below.

If we or any authority suspect that unauthorised access or use of the Site has occurred or may occur or be attempted, we may gather, use and disclose more extensive information than indicated above regarding access or attempted access to the Site for the purposes of prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution.

Correction of errors and access to personal information

We will take reasonable measures to ensure all personal information held about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We will correct any errors in the personal information which we collect about you upon receipt of written evidence from you which satisfies us that a correction is required.

We will provide you with access to your personal information on reasonable request and subject to your agreement to pay our access charges if (a) it is practicable for us to do so and we have no other reasonable grounds for refusing access, (b) the request is not frivolous or vexatious, (c) access will not have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, (d) the information does not relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings (other than information accessible through the discovery process), (e) access will not reveal our intentions in relation to any negotiations with you, (f) access is not unlawful (g) denying access is not required or authorised by law, and (h) access will not prejudice any prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution of possible unlawful or improper activity.

Privacy Issues

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact us.

   
Return to Top Contact Us
Use of this Web Site is subject to our Conditions of Use. Privacy of your information is subject to our Privacy Policy. Copyright 1998-2011 Dipolar Pty Limited (ABN 34 081 623 181). All Rights Reserved. Professional Quest is Copyright © 1997-2011 Dipolar Pty Limited (ABN 34 081 623 181). All other product names mentioned are trademarks of their respective owners